BocaKids

BocaKids

BocaKids

BocaKids

BocaKids

BocaKids

BocaKids

BocaKids

BocaKids

BocaKids

BocaKids

BocaKids

BocaKids

BocaKids

BocaKids

Spring 2015

BocaKids have lots of events to choose from:

@Downtown Library or @Spanish River Library!

 

 

BOCAKIDS @ DOWNTOWN LIBRARY

Story Times

Drop-In Story Time
Downtown Library - Community Room West

NO registration...just come and enjoy! (year round)

Thursdays at 10:00 a.m.
Saturdays at 10:00 a.m.

Bilingual Story Time - 1st Saturday of each month
January 3 - Portuguese
February 7 - Spanish
March 7 - Portuguese
April 4 - Spanish
May 2 - Portuguese

(Children must be accompanied by an adult for all Drop-in Story Times)

  • Online Registration for Session 1 begins Friday, January 2. Programs begin Monday, January 12.
  • Online Registration for Session 2 begins Friday, March 13. Programs begin Monday, March 23.
  • Children age four (4) and under may register for ONE (1) story time program in only ONE (1) library location.
  • Library card holders will be given preference to register for programs. Non-cardholders may register three (3) days after registration begins.
Mondays  
10:00-10:30 a.m.
Learning Center

Baby Bookworm: A Lapsit Program
(3 months to not-yet-walking, accompanied by an adult)

Session 1: Registration begins January 2
Dates: 1/12, (closed 1/19), 1/26, 2/2, 2/9, (closed 2/16), 2/23

Session 2: Registration begins March 13
Dates: 3/23, 3/30, 4/6, 4/13, 4/20, 4/27, 5/4

3:30-4:15 p.m.
Learning Center

Adventures with Authors
(4 to 6 year olds - child attends independently)

Foster your child's love of reading by exploring a popular children's author each week.

Session 1: Registration begins January 2
Dates: 1/12, (closed 1/19), 1/26, 2/2, 2/9, (closed 2/16), 2/23

Session 2: Registration begins March 13
Dates: 3/23, 3/30, 4/6, 4/13, 4/20, 4/27, 5/4

Tuesdays  
10:00-10:30 a.m.
Learning Center

Toddler Tales
(walkers through 23 months, accompanied by an adult)

Session 1: Registration begins January 2
Dates: 1/13, 1/20, 1/27, 2/3, 2/10, 2/17, 2/24

Session 2: Registration begins March 13
Dates: 3/24, 3/31, 4/7, 4/14, 4/21, 4/28, 5/5

Wednesdays  
10:00-10:30 a.m.
Learning Center

Tales for 2s & 3s
(2 and 3 year olds, accompanied by an adult)

Session 1: Registration begins January 2
Dates: 1/14, 1/21, 1/28, 2/4, 2/11, 2/18, 2/25

Session 2: Registration begins March 13
Dates: 3/25, 4/1, 4/8, 4/15, 4/22, 4/29, 5/6


Thursday Half School Day Family Movie
(for school age children; children 8 and under must be accompanied by an adult - no registration required)

1:30 p.m. - Community Room West

  • January 29: Dolphin Tale (PG) (Warner Home Video)
  • February 26: Mr. Peabody and Sherman (PG) (20th Century Fox)

Saturday Chess Club
(ages 7 to 17))

10:00-11:30 a.m.
Community Room West

Registration begins January 2
Dates: 1/10, 1/17, 1/24, 1/31, 2/7, 2/14, 2/21

Saturday Lego Club
(grades K - 5, accompanied by an adult)

3:00-4:00 p.m.
Community Room West

No registration - limited space
Tickets required and are available 1/2 hour before class.
Dates: 1/10, 2/14, 4/14, 4/11

Friday Young Explorers:
Literature, Science, Art

(7 and 8 year olds, child attends independently)

3:30-4:30 p.m.
Learning Center

  • January 23: Literature - Jigsaw Jones Mystery (Registration begins December 26)
  • February 27: Science - Who's That Bird? (Registration begins January 23)
  • March 20: Art - Collaborative Masterpiece (Registration begins February 27)
  • April 24: Literature - Judy Moody & Stink (Registration begins March 20)

Special Programs
Fridays at 3:30 p.m.

  • January 16: Sandi Sylver - Music & Puppets
  • March 27: Gary Goodman - Magic
  • May 15: Scott Humston - The Pro Kid Show

*Programs subject to change*

Community Room

Programs are recommended for school aged children.
Children 8 years and younger must be accompanied by an adult.
**Tickets are required for all Special Programs. Tickets are available 1/2 hour before showtime. **
BOCAKIDS @ SPANISH RIVER LIBRARY

Story Times

  • Online Registration for Session 1 begins Friday, January 2. Programs begin Monday, January 12.
  • Online Registration for Session 2 begins Friday, March 13. Programs begin Monday, March 23.
  • Children age four (4) and under may register for ONE (1) story time program in only ONE (1) library location.
  • Library card holders will be given preference to register for programs. Non-cardholders may register three (3) days after registration begins.
Mondays  
3:30-4:15 p.m.
Story Room

Adventures with Authors
(4 to 6 year olds - child attends independently)

Foster your child's love of reading by exploring a popular children's author each week.

Session 1: Registration begins January 2
Dates: 1/12, (closed 1/19), 1/26, 2/2, 2/9, (closed 2/16), 2/23

Session 2: Registration begins March 13
Dates: 3/23, 3/30, 4/6, 4/13, 4/20, 4/27, 5/4

Tuesdays  
10:00-10:30 a.m.
Story Room

Toddler Tales
(walkers through 23 months, accompanied by an adult)

Session 1: Registration begins January 2
Dates: 1/13, 1/20, 1/27, 2/3, 2/10, 2/17, 2/24

Session 2: Registration begins March 13
Dates: 3/24, 3/31, 4/7, 4/14, 4/21, 4/28, 5/5

Wednesdays  
10:00-10:30 a.m.
Story Room

Tales for 2s & 3s
(2 and 3 year olds, accompanied by an adult)

Session 1: Registration begins January 2
Dates: 1/14, 1/21, 1/28, 2/4, 2/11, 2/18, 2/25

Session 2: Registration begins March 13
Dates: 3/25, 4/1, 4/8, 4/15, 4/22, 4/29, 5/6

11:00-11:30 a.m.
Story Room

Baby Bookworm: A Lapsit Program
(3 months to not-yet-walking, accompanied by an adult)

Session 1: Registration begins January 2
Dates: 1/14, 1/21, 1/28, 2/4, 2/11, 2/18, 2/25

Session 2: Registration begins March 13
Dates: 3/25, 4/1, 4/8, 4/15, 4/22, 4/29, 5/6

Thursdays  
10:00-10:30 a.m.
Story Room

Toddler Tales
(walkers through 23 months, accompanied by an adult)

Session 1: Registration begins January 2
Dates: 1/15, 1/22, 1/29, 2/5, 2/12, 2/19, 2/26

Session 2: Registration begins March 13
Dates: 3/26, 4/2, 4/9, 4/16, 4/23, 4/30, 5/7

A young reader shares a story with Baxter, a registered therapy dog. Baxter’s handler is a member of the Share-A-Pet organization, a volunteer program providing qualified handlers and their therapy dogs the opportunity to interact with children in a supportive positive way, building confidence in reading skills in our relaxing library environment.

Baxter and other wonderful therapy dogs are available at both Libraries!
By appointment only; call or visit and find out more.
Spanish River Library: 561-544-8584

Friday Young Explorers:
Literature, Science, Art

(7 and 8 year olds, child attends independently)

3:30-4:30 p.m.
Story Room

  • January 9: Literature - Jigsaw Jones Mystery (Registration begins December 12)
  • February 13: Science - Who's That Bird? (Registration begins January 9)
  • March 13: Art - Collaborative Masterpiece (Registration begins February 13)
  • April 10: Literature - Judy Moody & Stink (Registration begins March 13)

Special Programs
Fridays at 3:30 p.m.

  • January 23: Mr. Richard - Music & Song
  • February 20: Bits 'n Pieces - Puppet Theatre
  • April 17: The Daniel Show - Juggling Fun

*Programs subject to change*

Programs are recommended for school aged children.
Children 8 years and younger must be accompanied by an adult.
**Tickets are required for all Special Programs. Tickets are available 1/2 hour before showtime. **