Library Home
About the Library
Book Lovers Page
Children/Tweens/Teens
City of Boca Raton
Contact Us
Literacy Program
Programs and Events
Reference and Research
Support the Library
|
Research Databases:
Subject List
The Boca Raton Public Library pays subscription fees in order to provide its patrons with access to a variety of online resources. Links to these resources are arranged on this page in two ways, by subject and alphabetically by title. All of these resources are accessible at the Library. Many of these resources are also accessible using an Internet connection outside of the Library, provided that you have a valid Boca Raton Public Library card.
| BIOGRAPHY (Top)
Biography Resource Center: Contains profiles, citations to magazine articles, and links to Web sites providing biographical information about notable people from around the world, throughout history, and from all walks of life.
New York Times: Historical: A digital archive of full-text articles, with images, from the New York Times from 1851 through 2001.
|
| BOOKS AND LITERARY CRITICISM (Top)
Literature Resource Center: LRC is a comprehensive literary resource containing author biographical information and critical materials from Contemporary Authors, the Dictionary of Literary Biography, and a variety of other titles from the GALE literary criticism series. Many of these author entries also include portraits. This database also includes full-text journal articles from more than 300 literary journals, nearly 70,000 selected critical essays, and nearly 5,000 links to authoritative related Web sites. The database is a global, interdisciplinary, and balanced collection of literary materials. It is updated daily.
LitFinder: This resource is a primary-source database that includes over 125,000 full-text poems and 10,000 plays, short stories, essays, and speeches. It also includes 850,000 poem citations and excerpts, along with explanations and analysis of the included literature. LitFinder covers all eras of history and is constantly updated with coverage of contemporary and emerging authors. Spanish-language poems with English translations are also included. The content is easily accessible using a variety of search capabilities.
NetLibrary: Contains the full text of more than 31,000 books in digital format.
NoveList: An online reader's advisory service that contains a listing of over 120,000 fiction titles categorized by subject and genre. Also includes over 90,000 book reviews.
|
| BUSINESS, INVESTMENTS, AND JOBS (Top)
Business Index ASAP: Contains articles from academic and business journals covering the period from 1980 to the present. Perform in-depth research on management issues, economic indicators, and business theories and practices, as well as on the activities of companies and industries worldwide.
Career Transitions: A personalized resource that provides guidance in the job-search process. Search job listings from around the United States. Also, discover your interests, explore possible careers, prepare a resume, and improve your interviewing skills.
Demographics Now (Library Edition): A resource for businesses and students that contains current and past Census Bureau data that can be sorted and organized in order to provide statistical and demographic reports for use in business analysis, marketing studies, and sociological studies.
General Business File ASAP: Contains reports and articles about business, industry, management, economics, and politics in full-text format. Many articles also contain images.
Morningstar Library Edition: An investing resource from Morningstar, a highly respected national financial and investing publisher. Provides detailed financial information on all stocks traded on the New York Stock Exchange, NASDAQ, and American Stock Exchange as well as thousands of mutual funds. Also, provides tools for the evaluation of investments and investment portfolios. (in-Library use only)
ReferenceUSA: A comprehensive directory containing addresses, telephone numbers, and other information for more than 12 million U.S. businesses. Searchable by geographic location, business type, yellow pages heading, SIC code, size, and more. Visit the Great Internet Links page for links to free online telephone directories.
Small Business Resource Center: This resource is an unmatched source of information for the entrepreneurial community that covers all major aspects of starting, managing, financing, marketing, and operating a small business. It contains full-text books and journal articles that will be of interest to an existing or aspiring small business owner as well as hundreds of sample business plans.
Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage: Offers independent professional analysis and ratings for over 10,000 publicly traded companies, 7,500 corporate bonds, and over 14,000 mutual funds. Standard & Poor's, an established leader in providing financial and market data for U.S. firms, provides descriptions of company business, stock performance, and ten years of share, income and balance sheet data. NetAdvantage is a one-stop resource for basic investment and company information. (in-Library use only)
Value Line: This database is a unique source of financial information designed to help investors make informed investment decisions. It includes business descriptions, financial data, statistics, analysis, and evaluations of select companies and industries. The same 3,500 stocks that are included in the print versions of the Value Line Investment Survey - Standard Edition and the Value Line Investment Survey - Small & Mid-Cap Edition are covered in this database.
*Value Line is brought to you by a contribution from The Friends of the Library*
|
| CONSUMER INFORMATION (Top)
ConsumerReports.org: The online version of the well-known magazine published by Consumers Union. It features ratings, recommendations, and reviews on thousands of products and services in a variety of categories including appliances, cars, electronics and computers, home and garden, health and fitness, babies and kids, food, personal finance, and travel. This resource includes ratings, recommendations, and reports from the most current issue of Consumer Reports and a searchable archive of the magazine’s contents from the past four years.
|
| GENEALOGY (Top)
Ancestry LE: An enhanced version of AncestryPlus, this database contains genealogical information from thousands of sources, including death indexes and census records. Claims to index more than 1 billion names. (in-Library use only)
HeritageQuest: Contains a unique collection of research materials, including all available U.S. Census records, for tracing and researching family history and American culture. Includes indexes and original page images for all documents.
NewsBank: America's Obituaries & Death Notices: A comprehensive collection of obituaries and death notices from U.S. newspapers searchable by decedent's name, date of death, place of residence, occupation, and other personal criteria.
ProQuest Obituaries: More than 10 million obituaries and death notices in full-image format from historical archives and top newspapers. Entries date as far back as 1851 and cover all regions of the United States. Obituaries provide valuable clues that can significantly enhance genealogical research. |
| GENERAL REFERENCE/INFORMATION (Top)
Demographics Now (Library Edition): A resource for businesses and students that contains current and past Census Bureau data that can be sorted and organized in order to provide statistical and demographic reports for use in business analysis, marketing studies, and sociological studies.
FirstSearch: WorldCat: A union list of the books and other materials available at most of the major public and academic libraries of the United States.
Gale Virtual Reference Library: A database of encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference resources for multidisciplinary research. These reference materials were once accessible only in the library, but now you can access them online from the library, or remotely 24/7.
General OneFile: A collection of millions of magazine and newspaper articles, many full text with images, covering a wide range of topics. The database is updated daily.
General Reference Center Gold: A database containing articles on a variety of subjects, dating from 1980 to the present, taken from reference books, newspapers, and magazines. Many articles contain full text and images.
Grolier Online: Includes Encyclopedia Americana, Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia, The New Book of Knowledge, Nueva enciclopedia Cumbre en línea, The New Book of Popular Science, and Lands and Peoples.
World Book Online Reference Center: The online version of the popular encyclopedia containing articles with information on a wide range of subjects.
|
| GEOGRAPHY (Top)
Grolier Online: Lands and Peoples: An online version of the notable print publication, this resource contains articles and information on countries, cultures, and current events, a collection of Internet links related to the articles, and a collection of hundreds of maps. Using this resource, a student can compare the land, people, economy, history, or facts and figures of any two continents, counties, or states/provinces.
NewsBank: Reference Maps: A collection of online maps of the countries of the world and their political subdivisions.
|
| HEALTH AND MEDICINE (Top)
Health and Wellness Resource Center: A database containing articles from books, magazines, and newspapers pertaining to all aspects of health and medicine, including a module on alternative medicine and a variety of health assessment tools. Also includes links to Internet sites containing materials and sources relevant to health and medicine. These materials are intended for a general audience. The material in this database is intended for informational purposes only.
Health Reference Center Academic: Contains scholarly articles from medical and allied health sources pertaining to all aspects of health and medicine. The material in this database is intended for informational purposes only. |
| HISTORY(Top)
U.S. History Resource Center: A broad collection of full-text periodicals, reference works, primary documents, and scholarly analysis providing a complete overview of U.S. History. This resource covers the most-studied events and issues in U.S. History accessible by subject, person, or time period.
|
| LANGUAGE LEARNING(Top)
Powerspeak Languages: Learn to speak Spanish, French, German, or Mandarin Chinese using systematic and interactive learning methods that include exercises, games, stories, and other online activities enhanced with graphics, audio, video, and music.
|
| MAGAZINE AND JOURNAL ARTICLES (Top)
Expanded Academic ASAP: A bibliographic database containing citations to articles from scholarly journals, news magazines, and newspapers covering a variety of topics. The full text from some articles is included.
FirstSearch: ArticleFirst: An index to periodical articles covering a variety of subjects.
General Business File ASAP: A database containing reports and articles about business, industry, management, economics, and politics in full-text format. Many articles also contain images.
General OneFile: A collection of millions of magazine and newspaper articles, many full text with images, covering a wide range of topics. The database is updated daily.
General Reference Center Gold: A database containing articles, dating from 1980 to the present, on a variety of subjects taken from reference books, newspapers, and magazines. Many articles contain full text and images.
Professional Collection: A collection of citations to articles from general and educational magazines and journals covering a variety of topics. Some entries include full text. |
| NEWSPAPERS (Top)
New York Times: Historical: A digital archive of full-text articles, with images, from the New York Times from 1851 through 2001.
NewsBank: Access World News: Contains full-text articles from over 500 U.S. newspapers, wire services, and broadcasts from 1992 to the present.
NewsBank: Retrospective: An archive of newspaper articles from U.S. newspapers covering the period from 1970 to 1991.
SOUTH FLORIDA NEWSPAPERS (Top)
- Boca Raton News: An archive of full-text articles from this local newspaper from March 2006 to the present.
- Miami Herald: An archive of full-text articles from this local newspaper from 1983 to the present.
- Palm Beach Post: An archive of full-text articles from this local newspaper from 1989 to the present.
- Sun-Sentinel: An archive of full-text articles from this local newspaper from 1986 to the present.
DIGITAL REPLICA NEWSPAPER EDITIONS (Top)
(Use of these editions requires the most recent version of Macromedia Flash®.)
NewsBank: Provides instant online access to exact replicas of these popular newspapers with sharp, full-color pages that can be easily read, navigated, searched, and printed.
The New York Times (Daily)
The New York Times Magazine
The New York Times - Advance Sunday
|
| SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (Top)
Access Science: The online version of the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology. Contains nearly 9,000 articles form the original Encyclopedia enhanced with new articles, new images, and video clips. Covers all major areas of science and technology with regular updates.
Animal Life Online (Grzimek's): The online version of the acclaimed 17-volume Grzimek’s Animal Life Encyclopedia with up-to-date descriptions of more than 4,000 species of animals. Descriptions include the evolution, habitat, behavior, and range of each species. Entries are embellished with photos, maps, videos, websites, and links to periodical articles.
Auto Repair Reference Center: Automotive maintenance and repair information for most domestic and imported vehicles manufactured between 1945 and the present. Database includes specifications, maintenance schedules, wiring diagrams, service bulletins, recalls, and repair procedures with step-by-step photos and diagrams.
Computer Database: Contains articles, news, and reviews about computer-related products and technology.
Grolier Online: The New Book of Popular Science: Provides scientific facts, news, biographies, experiments, and links to relevant Web sites. This resource is designed for students in middle school and high school.
Science Resource Center: An in-depth, one-stop source for all science-related needs. Focuses on key concepts and addresses current trends relating to earth science, life science, physical science, space science, and more. Contains full text articles from a collection of major science reference books, periodicals, newspapers, and other sources. Also provides links to science-related websites chosen for their authoritative content and includes a collection of multimedia materials.
|
| SOCIAL ISSUES (Top)
Opposing Viewpoints: A collection of full-text articles and essays on current social issues with materials presented for each topic’s proponents and detractors. Particularly useful to students.
|
| SPANISH LANGUAGE (Top)
Grolier Online: La Nueva Enciclopedia Cumbre: Un recuso para estudiantes a partir del sexto grado en adelante. Contiene 17,000 artículos con la información mas corriente sobre la geografía, historia, literatura, ciencias, sociedad, cultura, tecnología, el arte y el deporte, e incluye un atlas mundial. Aula de Español ofrece a estudiantes de Español un recurso para mejorar su uso del idioma.
¡Informe! Una colección de revistas hispánicas con textos completos. Abarca negocios, salud, tecnología, cultura, temas de actualidad y otras materias.
World Book: Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos: La Enciclopedia estudiantil hallazgos en línea es una enciclopedia de conocimientos generales. Contiene información sobre gente, lugares, objetos, acontecimientos e ideas. Aprovecha esta enciclopedia para investigar y divertirte.
|
| STUDENT RESOURCES (Top)
Grolier Online: Includes Encyclopedia Americana, Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia, The New Book of Knowledge, Nueva enciclopedia Cumbre en línea, The New Book of Popular Science, and Lands and Peoples.
Kid's Edition - K12: An index to magazine and newspaper articles designed for elementary students.
Junior Edition - K12: An index to magazine and newspaper articles designed for junior high and middle school students.
NoveList K-8: A resource for K-8 fiction by title, author, and topic. Includes Lexile searching and full-text reviews.
Opposing Viewpoints: A collection of full-text articles and essays on current social issues with materials presented for each topic’s proponents and detractors.
Student Edition - K12: Contains magazine and newspaper articles intended for high school students.
World Book Info Finder: Includes primary and secondary source content in one integrated search.
World Book Kids: Includes resources for younger students along with fun activities. |
| TEST PREPARATION (Top)
Testing & Education Research Center: Contains test preparation materials and practice exams for a variety of standard tests. Civil service exams, professional licensing exams, the U.S. citizenship exam, the SAT, the ACT, and many other tests are covered. Also includes information about undergraduate and graduate programs at colleges and universities in the U.S. as well as information about financial aid packages, student loans, and scholarships. |
|